Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

CEO

Mr A RahmanChief Executive Officer (Nova Education Trust)

Vice CEO

Mr D HookerExecutive Head of School (Nova Education Trust)

Head of School

Mrs E HowardHumanitiesHead of School

School Leaders

Miss C BackhousePerforming ArtsSenior Leader
Mrs S BarkerCreative ArtsSenior Leader
Mr J CookePhysical EducationAssociate School Leader and Head of PE
Mrs F Huskisson-MooreScienceAssociate School Leader & Joint Head of Science
Mr L JamesPhysical EducationSenior Leader
Miss G MalhiSocial SciencesAssociate School Leader, Teacher of Social Science & Head of Year 10
Mrs A Pilolli-WallSocial SciencesSchool Leader & SENCO
Mr A RollinsMathematicsDeputy Head
Mr R SmithDesign & TechnologySenior Leader/Lead Teacher of Design & Technology/KS4 Achievement
Miss A WalshBusiness & Operations Manager

Teaching Staff

Miss C AllenHumanitiesTeacher of Geography
Miss C ArnoldCreative ArtsHead of Creative
Ms Z AshterScienceTeacher of Science
Mr M BallSocial Sciences
Business
Physical Education
Teacher of PE and Social Science
Ms F BartonScienceTeacher of Science
Miss S BingleyScienceJoint Head of Science
Miss A CalladineHumanitiesTeacher of Geography
Miss A CarterBusiness
Mathematics
ICT
Lead Teacher of Maths & Head of Enterprise
Mrs H CrammondTeacher of the Deaf
Mr C DupeyHumanitiesHead of Humanities & Social Science
Mrs S EllisEnglishSecond in English & Media Teacher
Mr A FearnleyScienceTeacher of Science
Mr R FiginiModern Foreign LanguagesHead of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr J FlemingMathematicsHead of Year 7 and Teacher of Maths
Ms D FlintoffEnglishTeach First Trainee
Miss G GranthamEnglishTeacher of English
Mr K GregsonDesign & Technology
Creative Arts
Teacher of Art & Design Technology
Mr D GrinstedDesign & TechnologyTeach First Trainee
Mrs L GrzeskowiakTeacher of the Deaf
Ms H GurdMusicTeacher of Music
Mr J HamiltonScienceTeach First Trainee
Miss L HemmPhysical EducationAssistant SENCo & Head of Year 9
Mr B HughesHumanitiesTeacher of Humanities
Mr S KirkbyPhysical EducationTeacher of PE & Head of Year 8
Mrs J LaingScienceLead Teacher of Science
Miss G LievesleyMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs D LucasEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs L MartinModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Mr A PeakeICTTeacher of Computer Science & Business
Mr S PurwahaMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Ms A RebagliatoModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms T RileyEnglishTeach First Trainee
Miss D RooneyPhysical EducationLead Teacher of PE
Mr B SatchellScienceTeacher of Science
Miss E SayerPSHE
Physical Education
Teacher of PE & Head of PD
Mrs S ScottScienceTeacher of Science
Ms H SmeethDesign & TechnologyHead of Design & Technology
Mr J SmithMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss S StephensonEnglish
Performing Arts
Teacher of English & Drama
Miss L StrawsonEnglishTeacher of English & Head of Year 11
Miss K StraySocial SciencesAssistant Head of Post-16 / Teacher of Social Science
Miss M SwarbrickEnglishTeacher of English
Ms H TempleEnglishTeacher of English / NQT / ITT Coordinator
Miss R ThorntonDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Design and Technology
Mrs V TiceEnglishTeacher of English & Media
Mr B TolanSocial SciencesHead of Inclusion / Teacher of Social Sciences
Mr D TownsendHumanitiesTeacher of Humanities
Miss L WaldronPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Mrs H WeldEnglishHead of English
Mr T WhitfieldMathematicsHead of Mathematics
Mr P WorrallMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics

Support Team

Ms T AldridgeAttendance Improvement Officer
Ms E BramleyReceptionist
Miss A BullardBusiness Admin Apprentice
Miss J CabigaoDesign & TechnologyFood, Design & Technology Technician
Mrs T ClarkeKS4 Academic Coach
Ms M DabbsPastoral Support Manager
Miss E DoyleBusiness Admin Apprentice
Mrs S EdgarCommunications Support Worker
Mr P ErentzData Manager & Exams Officer
Ms N EvansAssistant Head of Inclusion
Miss B FailesCommunications Support Worker
Ms L FletcherHead of P16
Mrs L FountainScienceScience Technician
Miss K GannonOffice Manager & PA to HoS
Ms C GreenPastoral Support Manager
Mr S HallamSite Officer
Mr M HenryPastoral Support Manager
Mrs J HooperReceptionist
Ms H KingLearning Support Assistant
Mr D MasonSite Manager
Mrs J MatherLearning SupportData & Exams Officer
Mrs L McConnellAssistant SENCO ; High Level Needs Support Assistant
Ms R McNallyPastoral Support Manager
Mrs S NewtonCreative ArtsArt Technician
Ms T PetersCarer
Ms Y PowlesCommunications Support Worker
Mr P RawlingsCommunication Support Worker
Mr B Robinson-SpringallIT & Reprographics Technician
Mrs C RussellClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs V RyanFinance Officer
Mrs S StandenLiteracy Support CLA
Miss J ThomasPastoral Support
Mrs J TutinClassroom Learning Assistant
Ms K WallsPastoral Support Manager
Miss A WhiteCarer
Mrs M WillertonDesignated Safeguarding Lead and Teacher for LAC

October 2021

MTWTFWE
12
456789
111213141516
181920212223
252627282930

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories